• St Thomas
    Gainsborough St Thomas
  • St Thomas
    Gainsborough St Thomas

WELCOME TO THE WEBSITE

OF ST THOMAS OF CANTERBURY GAINSBOROUGH

FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 27TH - FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

9.15am - November dead list

MONDAY 28TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 29TH - Feria

7.00pm - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 30TH - St Andrew

10,00am - Ida and Cecil Fookes RIP (Christopher Fookes)

THURSDAY 1ST DECEMBER - Feria

No Mass)

FRIDAY 2ND - Feria

No Mass

SATURDAY 3RD - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - November dead list

SUNDAY 4TH - SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

9.15am - November dead list

 

 

 

OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE C.

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 20 - OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE

9.15am - Deceased relatives of David O’Brien

MONDAY 21ST - The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 22ND - Saint Cecilia

7.00pm - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 23RD - Feria

10,00am - Mr Garnet DeWeltz RIP (Winston deWeltz)

THURSDAY 24TH - Saint Andrew Dung-Lac

10.00am - Mr Harry Jukes RIP(Winston deWeltz)

FRIDAY 25TH - Feria

9.30am - Madge and James Ferry and Mary Ann Ward RIP

SATURDAY 26TH - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - November dead list

SUNDAY 27TH - FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

9.15am - November dead list

 

 

 

THIRTY-THIRD SUNDAY, YEAR C

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 13TH - THIRTY THIRD SUNDAY, YEAR C

9.15am - November dead list

MONDAY 14TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 15TH - Saint Albert the Great

7.00pm - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 16TH - Feria

10,00am - Reg Tellum (Mary and Maura)

THURSDAY 17TH - Saint Hugh of Lincoln

10.00am - Margaret Nixon RIP (Mary Lenanton)

FRIDAY 18TH - Feria

7.00pm - Mass for the unveiling of the War Memorial

SATURDAY 19TH - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - Margaret Lennon (Mary Walsh)

SUNDAY 20TH - OUR LORD JESUS CHIRST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE

9.15am - Deceased relatives of David O’Brien

 

 

 

THIRTY-FIRST SUNDAY, YEAR C

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 30TH - THIRTY FIRST SUNDAY, YEAR C

9.15am - Nora Rushton RIP (Marion Gennard)

MONDAY 31ST - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 1ST - All Saints

7.00pm - Mary Heighton RIP (M&J Masterson)

WEDNESDAY 2ND - The Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed

10,00am - May Melbourne RIP (Mary Laming)

THURSDAY 3RD - Feria

10.00am - Mary Heighton RIP (Shirley Fitzgerald & family)

FRIDAY 4TH - Saint Charles Borromeo

9.30am - Pat Poultney—sick (Mary Lenanton)

SATURDAY 5TH - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - Patrick Byrne RIP / family RIP (K Byrne)

SUNDAY 6TH - THIRTY SECOND SUNDAY, YEAR C

9.15am - Mary Collins RIP (Pauline Ridley)

 

 

 

st thomas_003

st thomas_004

st thomas_006