• St Thomas
    Gainsborough St Thomas
  • St Thomas
    Gainsborough St Thomas

WELCOME TO THE WEBSITE

OF ST THOMAS OF CANTERBURY GAINSBOROUGH

THE NATIVITY OF THE LORD, YEAR A

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 25TH - THE NATIVITY OF THE LORD, YEAR A

9.15am - Intentions on the Christmas tree

MONDAY 26TH - Saint Stephen

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 27TH - Saint John

7.00pm - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 28TH - The Holy Innocents

10.00am - Tom McNerney RIP (Pam)

THURSDAY 29TH - Saint Thomas of Canterbury

10.00am - Mr W. King (Kathleen Byrne)

FRIDAY 30TH - The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph

9.30am - Eucharistic service

SATURDAY 31ST

7.00pm - Mrs Pauline Taylor RIP (Joe Waas)

SUNDAY 1ST JANUARY 2017 - MARY, THE HOLY MOTHER OF GOD

9.15am - Thomas Puliurumpil RIP (Jincy)

 

 

 

FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 18TH - FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Noel &Joan Whitaker RIP (Claire & Joe) - Tea and coffee after Mass

MONDAY 19TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 20TH - Feria

7.00pm - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 21ST - Feria

10.00am - Thomas McNerney RIP (McDermott Family)

THURSDAY 22ND - Feria

10.00am - Patrick Marcus O’Hagan RIP (John O’Hagan)

FRIDAY 23RD - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

SATURDAY 24TH

7.30pm - Carol service

8.00pm - Vigil Mass: Priest and People (Anonymous)

SUNDAY 25TH - THE NATIVITY OF THE LORD, YEAR A

9.15am - Noel &Intentions on the Christmas tree

 

 

 

THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 11TH - THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Maureen Brennan (Claire & Joe)

MONDAY 12TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY13TH - St Lucy

7.00pm - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 14TH - St John of the Cross

10.00am - Speedy recovery of Patrick Mullins (John & Theresa Hanrahan)

THURSDAY 15TH - Feria

NO MASS

FRIDAY 16TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

SATURDAY 17TH - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - Molly Tellum (Mary & Maura)

SUNDAY 18TH - FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Noel &Joan Whitaker RIP (Clair & Joe)

 

 

 

SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 4TH - SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Elizabeth Clarkson (John Crowther)t

MONDAY 5TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 6TH - Feria

7.00pm - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 7TH - St Ambrose

10.00am - Kate & Tom McNerney (McDermott)

THURSDAY 8TH - The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary

10.00am - November dead list

FRIDAY 9TH - Feria

No Mass

SATURDAY 10TH - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - Doris & Joe Waas RIP (Joe)

SUNDAY 11TH - THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Patrick Marcus O’Hagan RIP (John O’Hagan)

 

 

 

st thomas_003

st thomas_004

st thomas_006